>Real Time Analytics

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Credit One - Smarter Finance and Insurance manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website.

Credit One - Smarter Finance and Insurance realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is 'personal information'?

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Credit One - Smarter Finance and Insurance in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm.  For example:

  • IT service providers who assist in managing Credit One - Smarter Finance and Insurance's servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks;

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Credit One - Smarter Finance and Insurance will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Email Communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Credit One - Smarter Finance and Insurance seminars or events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by completing our Online Enquiry Form. Upon receiving such a request, Credit One - Smarter Finance and Insurance will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date,  please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information..

Personal information security

Credit One - Smarter Finance and Insurance is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice.  We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.


 


  • I recently had the pleasure of having Jake from Credit One acquire a loan so my family and I could purchase a new caravan.
    My wife had put in an inquiry, and within the next 30 mins I received a text message letting me know he would be contacting me shortly.  Which he did in very approachable manner. I found Jake to be professional, polite and very efficient at what he does.
    Needless to say because of Jake we now own a new caravan and could not be happier with the efficiency and ease in which the transaction as taken place. A big Thanks to Jake!

    Kind Regards,
    Shaun Allen

    Purchased a Jayco Swan from Prestige Jayco

    - Shaun Allen - Purchased a Jayco Swan from Prestige Jayco

  • Hi Brett,

    Stephen and I would like to sincerely thank you for all the effort and time you put into getting our loan for our new Jayco Caravan approved. it has been our dream to get a caravan and you made this possible. From start to finish you told us what was happening, you were very professional, friendly and honest.

    We cannot thank you enough. Now all we have to do is enjoy our new caravan. Thank you sincerely.

    - Amanda & Stephen McPherson

  • Andrew,

    I was able to pick up my caravan on Friday. After the hand over stage, it was confirmed that paperwork had been received by Prestige Jayco and ok was given to me to hitch the van and be on my way.

    I wish to thank you for your wonderful service Andrew. Your speedy service, and how you kept me informed throughout the process was excellent. No doubt, I will recommend you to anyone who needs finance for a purchase.

    Regards

    - Jason Holmes

  • I recently purchased a new Jayco caravan. Milena made it too easy for us! We previously had trouble getting finance for a new van but Milena had us approved within an hour! Thank you.

    S.Potter. Jayco Expanda. Brisbane Camperland 

    - S. Potter

  • Thank you! Jake at Credit One has made it a simple process to get finance for my purchase of a Jayco Expanda. Quick result!

    - Marcus Lusty

  • A huge thank you to Brett Murphy for the exceptional service.

    You made the purchase of our camper, painless and easy.

    I would highly recommend you to future customers.

    Thank you!

    Purchased 2015 Jayco Swan from Bayswater Jayco

     

    - Kylie

  • Thank you Credit One for taking care of the finance for my new Jayco Caravan, I can’t believe how fast and prompt your service was, when I find something I want (as my wife calls me) I'm like a dog with a bone and won’t let it go… I called Credit One and within a few quick my van was funded. They even beat the caravan dealership.

    - Andrew

Have a Question?
Tell us your name and we'll get started